Privacy Policy

This notice explains how St Basils processes personal information from our website and social media channels. This includes data from:

  • Young people: individuals aged 16-25 who use our services
  • Donors: individuals who donate money to St Basils through one-off or regular donations, room sponsorships or legacy pledges
  • Volunteers: unpaid individuals who work with young people or St Basils staff to support our charitable aims
  • Other people who contact St Basils: individuals who do not personally need our services, but are concerned about homelessness; friends and family who may be young people; professionals who work with young people

By using our website and social media pages, you accept the terms of this Notice and the way we process your information. If you have any questions, please email us on info@stbasils.org.uk

What information do you collect?

When you interact with us through our website or social media pages (for example by filling in a web form, making a donation, or contacting our helpline) we may collect your:

  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • company
  • bank account details
  • date of birth

Young people

If you're a homeless young person, we may collect personal information about your:

  • current housing status
  • housing history (your previous three addresses)

We may also collect sensitive personal data about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or philosophical beliefs
  • physical or mental health
  • sexual orientation
  • actual or alleged criminal offences



If you become a resident at St Basils there is further Core Data we collect. We have a separate Privacy Notice for all new, current and former social housing tenants:

Privacy Notice for new, current and former social housing tenants

Supporters

If you're a donor, we may collect personal information about your:

  • survey responses including demographic information;
  • Gift Aid status;
  • copies of your will and your solicitor's details if you are a legacy pledger;
  • employer details and National Insurance number if you are a payroll donor; and
  • agent/manager name if you are a celebrity supporter.

We may also collect sensitive personal data such as information about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or philosophical beliefs
  • physical or mental health
  • sexual orientation
  • actual or alleged criminal offences.

Volunteer

If you're a volunteer, we may collect personal information about your:

  • work history
  • education history

We may also collect sensitive personal data such as information about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or philosophical beliefs
  • physical or mental health
  • sexual orientation
  • actual or alleged criminal offences

We will let you know whether it is compulsory to give us your personal information.

If you visit our website or social media pages, we may automatically record information including:

  • which pages you visit
  • the amount of time you spend on the website
  • whether you are a new visitor
  • how you came to our Website
  • the type of device and browser you use

For young people, we may also receive information from Children's Services, Social Services, a local authority or other professionals such as health practitioners and teachers.

How do you use my information? 

Depending on the specific purpose, we may process your information on the following bases:

  • with your consent
  • to enter into or perform a contract with you
  • to protect your vital interests
  • for our legitimate business interests
  • where necessary to perform a task in the public interest
  • for compliance with our legal or social protection obligations

We may also use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with St Basils services or products you have requested
  • to respond to your enquiries
  • to St Basils your experience of the website and social media pages
  • to further our charitable aims
  • for administration purposes
  • to send you fundraising communications (where we have your consent)
  • as required by law
  • to improve the quality of our services

We may also anonymize and aggregate personal information to improve our services and research. You cannot be personally identified from such data.

Young people

If you're a young person, we may also use your information to:

  • provide you with accommodation in one of our services
  • facilitate further education or training
  • carry out risk assessments
  • manage your activities and behavior
  • contact other professionals, for example the housing office to secure your benefits;
  • contact emergency services if there is an immediate risk to life
  • use your case study in our campaign materials (only with your explicit consent)

Supporters

If you're a donor, we may also use your personal information to: 

  • process your donations or sponsorship
  • send you updates and newsletters

We may also undertake profiling using your personal information.  This means we analyse your information, for example by aggregating your information, alongside other donors' information, to understand where our supporters come from, what you do and what you care about. This informs our marketing,  and helps us to effectively fundraise and communicate with our supporters.  You can object to this profiling.

Volunteers

If you're a volunteer, we may use your information to:

  • assess your suitability
  • send you job alerts (where we have your consent)
  • assess your job application
  • monitor recruitment statistics;
  • contact you with queries
  • invite you to additional training sessions or events
  • match you with suitable young people based on your background and experience
  • illustrate demographics of our volunteers
  • repay your expenses.

How do you share my information?

We may need to share your information with the following parties for the following reasons: 

  • Service providers: To provide you services, products or information you have requested. This includes telephone system providers for our Helpline, cloud storage providers, our website's host, printers for our marketing materials, criminal record check providers, payment companies to process donations, and more. 
  • Associated organisations: We partner with other homelessness organisations to further our charitable aims.
  • Organisations who support our aims: We also partner with other organisation for fundraising purposes or to further our charitable aims. We only share your information for these purposes when we have your permission. You can change your mind at any time by contacting us. 
  • Agents: To improve the quality of our services, we measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.
  • Police or social services: We are under various legal obligations to share certain data for the prevention and detection of crime. This includes the sexual offenders register or to prevent benefit fraud.

How do you protect my information?

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and updated. However, unfortunately the transmission of information over the internet is never 100% secure. This means you provide information through our website or social media pages  at your own risk.

St Basils has additional security measures in place to protect the sensitive personal data it processes.

How long do you hold my information?

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes in this notice unless a longer retention period is permitted by law. We hold different types of information  for different periods of time according to our retention policy. For example, complaints forms are held for seven years after the final communication whereas unsuccessful job applications are held for six months. You can request deletion of your personal information at any time.

What are my personal information rights?

  • Access: You can ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.
  • Correction: You can correct any inaccuracies in the data we hold about you.
  • Deletion: You can ask us to delete all your personal information in certain circumstances (for example, if the information is no longer necessary).
  • Objection: You can object to us processing your data in certain circumstances (for example, for profiling). If you wish to opt out of marketing emails, please click the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. 
  • Restriction: You can ask us to pause processing your information in certain circumstances (for example, if you're disputing its accuracy).
  • Portability: You can ask us to transfer your information electronically to another organisation is certain circumstances.

All of these rights are free to exercise and we will aim to respond within one month, unless we need to extend the timeframe for certain reasons. You can make any of the above requests by contacting St Basils. We will assess your request and provide a full response in writing. 

Other information

  • Transfers of your personal information: At all times, we intend to store and process your personal information within the European Economic Area. Should this ever change, we would take steps to ensure your personal information is only transferred once adequate safeguarding is in place. This includes Model Clauses, other adequacy mechanisms or derogations approved by the EU Commission or under UK law.
  • Third party sites: Our website may have links to other websites we do not operate. You should read the privacy notices on those websites before you submit your personal information. 
  • Changes to this notice: For time to time, we may revise this notice. Updated versions will be posted on the website. If we make any significant changes, we will draw attention to them. 
  • Children: Our services are aimed at young people aged 16-25. However, our Helpline occasionally receives contact from under-16 year olds. We ask the young people if an adult with parental responsibility can provide consent for us to hold or use their personal data. If this is not possible, we will make a professional judgement. If it can be justified to be in the public interest to share personal data, we will lawfully share it to:
    1. Protect the child from significant harm
    2. Promote the welfare of the child
  • Consent: To process your information for certain purposes, we require your consent. You have the right to decline to provide this consent or to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note we may not be able to provide you with St Basils services without your consent. 

Contact us

If you have any questions about this notice, please contact:

Policy and Review Officer

71-75 Allcock Street

Birmingham

B9 4DY

policyofficer@stbasils.org.uk

Last updated April 2018